Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 1996 » HARRY KNOTT V RON SLOAN
[…] Scottville opposed the motion, arguing that Scottville was entitled to governmental immunity and that plaintiff was not an intended beneficiary of the lease. The trial court found that governmental immunity applied to Scottville and that plaintiff, as a customer of Sloan's business, was not an intended beneficiary of the lease contract. Thus, plaintiff's motion for leave to file his first amended complaint was denied on the basis of futility. Pursuant to MCL 600.1405; MSA 27A.1405, a third party that is an intended beneficiary of a contract can enforce the contract. The statute provides in relevant part: Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee. (1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise has undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person. [MCL 600.1405; MSA 27A.1405] The lease contract between VanderLaan and Scottville provided, inter alia: The Lessee shall maintain, periodically sweep and clean, remove the snow and generally use the demised premises as it does the adjacent parking lot and to the benefit of the Lessor's business