Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2007 » HEALTHPLUS OF MICHIGAN INC V SAGINAW COOPERATIVE HOSPITALS INC
[…] Plaintiff contends that defendant is not a physician group within the meaning of the regulation. Plaintiff also argues that the regulation is designed to address physician incentive plans that may affect treatment decisions, and that the contract at issue did not affect treatment decisions. We disagree. The parties agree that the regulation imposing the stop-loss requirement applies only to physician incentive plans between health maintenance organizations (HMOs) and physician groups. 42 CFR 417.479. Plaintiff does not contest its status as an HMO for this purpose, but it argues that defendant is not a "physician group." The regulation defines physician group as a "partnership, association, corporation, individual practice association, or other group that distributes income from the practice among the members." 42 CFR 417.479(c). Plaintiff also argues that the contract does not constitute a "physician incentive plan" subject to the regulation. The regulation defines physician incentive plans as "any compensation arrangement between an HMO . . . and a physician group that may directly or indirectly have the effect of reducing or limiting services furnished to . . . Medicaid recipients . . . ." Id.