Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2012 » HERBIE HUNTER V PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM
[…] "It is not a reviewing court's function to resolve conflicts in the evidence or to pass on the credibility of witnesses." VanZandt, 266 Mich App at 588. We first must consider whether the statute governing duty disability retirement benefits under the Public School Employees Retirement Act3 requires that a state-appointed physician
3

MCL 38.1301 et seq.

-2-

physically examine an applicant for benefits. Two medical advisers appointed by the board reviewed petitioner's medical records but did not physically examine petitioner himself. If MCL 38.1387 requires a physical examination, the board's denial of benefits was contrary to law. The statute states, in relevant: (1) A member whom the retirement board finds to have become totally and permanently disabled from any gainful employment by reason of personal injury or mental or physical illness while serving as an employee of that reporting unit shall receive a duty disability retirement allowance if all of the following requirements are met: *** (d) The member undergoes an examination by 1 or more practicing physicians or medical officers designated by the retirement board who certify to the retirement board that the member is totally and permanently disabled for performing the duties for the member's position for which the member is qualified by reason of training, or experience, or both. [MCL 38.1387.] We must determine whether the requirement that an applicant "undergo[] an examination by 1 or more practicing physicians or medical officers designated by the retirement board" necessitates a physical examination of the applicant by a state-appointed doctor. The construction of a statute by an administrative agency charged with executing it is entitled to respectful consideration but may not conflict with the plain meaning of the statute.