Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2006 » HOWARD CASEY V HASTINGS MUTUAL INS CO
[…] Kirschner v Process Design Assoc, Inc, 459 Mich 587, 593; 592 NW2d 707 (1999). Because the only reasons defendant gave for rejecting plaintiffs' proof of loss related to the personal property valuation, the trial court correctly precluded defendant from challenging plaintiffs' residence valuation. Defendant next argues that, under the policy terms, plaintiffs were required to repair or replace their residence to receive replacement-cost benefits. We disagree. Because plaintiffs' loss exceeded the policy limits, under MCL 500.2827, the policy limits must be paid regardless of whether plaintiffs rebuild or replace their residence. MCL 500.2827(3) provides: The contract of insurance established pursuant to subsection (1) may provide that there shall be no liability on the part of the insurer to pay an amount in excess of the actual cash value of the lost or damaged insured property at the time of the loss or damage, unless the lost or damaged property is actually repaired, rebuilt, or replaced at the same or another contiguous site. However, this subsection shall not apply if the amount of loss or damage to the insured property under the standard of subsection (1) exceeds the amount of liability covered by the contract. In Cortez v Fire Ins Exch, 196 Mich App 666, 669; 493 NW2d 505 (1992), the policy provided for replacement costs for "`equivalent construction.'" This Court concluded that MCL 500.2827 applied because it "addresse[d] replacement-cost policies that require the insurer to rebuild or replace the