Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2006 » HOWARD CASEY V HASTINGS MUTUAL INS CO
[…] The record demonstrates that plaintiffs submitted to defendant a sworn statement of proof of loss specifying the value of plaintiffs' residence and personal property. Defendant responded with a letter rejecting plaintiffs' statement of proof of loss. The only reasons articulated for rejecting the proof of loss related to plaintiffs' valuation of personal property, not the valuation of plaintiffs' residence. Pursuant to MCL 500.2122(1) of the Insurance Code, "An insurer or agent, upon making a declination of insurance, shall inform the applicant of each specific reason for the declination." "Generally, once an insurance company has denied coverage to an insured and stated its -1-


defenses, the insurance company has waived or is estopped from raising new defenses." Kirschner v Process Design Assoc, Inc, 459 Mich 587, 593; 592 NW2d 707 (1999).