Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2009 » IN RE AUSHA NIA TUCKER MINOR
[…] In the present case, by contrast, the adjudicative trial was held on June 10, 2008, the trial court asserted jurisdiction over the child on June 30, 2008, and the initial dispositional hearing was held on July 30, 2008. The termination petition was filed less than a week later, on August 5, 2008. MCL 712A.13a(8)(c) provides that "participation in the initial services plan is voluntary without a court order." See also MCR 3.965(E)(2). Under MCL 712A.6, a court acquires jurisdiction over adults only incidentally to its jurisdiction over a minor child or juvenile. See also MCL 712A.6b (jurisdiction over non-parent adults).