Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2007 » IN RE BARBARA HROBA TRUST
[…] Additionally, MCL 700.1303 addresses concurrent jurisdiction of the probate court and states, in pertinent part: (1) In addition to the jurisdiction conferred by section 1302 and other laws, the [probate] court2 has concurrent legal and equitable jurisdiction to do all of the following in regard to an estate of a decedent, protected individual, ward, or trust: (a) Determine a property right or interest. *** (h) Hear and decide a claim by or against a fiduciary or trustee for the return of property. Although respondent argues that the district court had jurisdiction under MCL 700.1303(1), this statute simply clarifies the probate court's jurisdiction. It does not confer jurisdiction on other courts. District courts have limited jurisdiction. MCL 600.8301 et seq.