Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2007 » IN RE BARBARA HROBA TRUST
[…] MCL 600.57043; MCL 600.5714(1)(a). However, petitioner clarified in the district court that she sought to evict respondent for non-payment of a renter's insurance policy. Petitioner argued that the insurance policy that respondent purchased did not satisfy the trust provision, which she believed constituted a rental agreement. Petitioner relied on the trust terms to argue that respondent did not have an ownership right in the property and that he was no

MCL 700.1303 is part of the estates and protected individuals act, MCL 700.1101 et seq. MCL 700.1103(j) states that reference to court in the act "means the probate court or, when applicable, the family division of circuit court." This statute provides that a district court has jurisdiction over matters contained within MCL 600.5701 et seq.
3

2

-3-


more than a tenant.