Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2005 » IN RE BRADY ESTATE
[…] An abuse of discretion is found only if an unprejudiced person, considering the facts on which the probate court acted, would say that there was no justification or excuse for the ruling made, Shuler v Michigan Physicians Mutual Liability Co, 260 Mich App 492, 509; 679 NW2d 106 (2004), or the result is so palpably and grossly violative of fact and logic that it evidences a perversity of will, a defiance of judgment, or the exercise of passion or bias, Barrett v Kirtland Community College, 245 Mich App 306, 325; 628 NW2d 63 (2001).

1

MCL 700.1205(4) states in pertinent part: If a person embezzles or wrongfully converts a decedent's property before letters of authority are granted, or refuses, without colorable claim of right, to transfer possession of the decedent's property to the personal representative upon demand, that person is liable in an action brought by the personal representative for the benefit of the estate for double the value of the property embezzled, converted, or withheld.

-2-


Generally, all relevant evidence is admissible, and irrelevant evidence is not. MRE 402; Wayne Co v State Tax Comm'n, 261 Mich App 174, 196; 682 NW2d 100 (2004).