Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2009 » IN RE CONTEMPT OF DAVID BLACK
[…] -2-

the trial court's factual findings are supported by competent evidence. In re Contempt of Henry, supra at 668. We review questions of law de novo. DeGeorge, supra at 591. A Black first argues that there was insufficient evidence to prove that he committed contempt of court because there was no evidence that he violated a court order. According to Black, one cannot be held in contempt unless it is proven that the person violated a court order. Michigan courts have inherent independent authority, as well as statutory authority, to punish a person for contempt. MCL 600.1701; In re Contempt of Auto Club Ins Ass'n, 243 Mich App 697, 708; 624 NW2d 443 (2000). MCL 600.1701 states in pertinent part: The supreme court, circuit court, and all other courts of record, have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, persons guilty of any neglect or violation of duty or misconduct in all of the following cases: (a) Disorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior, committed during its sitting, in its immediate view and presence, and directly tending to interrupt its proceedings or impair the respect due to its authority. (b) Any breach of the peace, noise, or disturbance directly tending to interrupt its proceedings. (c) All attorneys, counselors, clerks, registers, sheriffs, coroners, and all other persons in any manner elected or appointed to perform any judicial or ministerial services, for any misbehavior in their office or trust, or for any willful neglect or violation of duty, for disobedience of any process of the court, or any lawful order of the court, or any lawful order of a judge of the court or of any officer authorized to perform the duties of the judge. *** (g) Parties to actions, attorneys, counselors, and all other persons for disobeying any lawful order, decree, or process of the court. An unambiguous statute is to be enforced as written. Fluor Enterprises, Inc v Dep't of Treasury, 477 Mich 170, 174; 730 NW2d 722 (2007). Pursuant to MCL 600.1701(g), a person may be held in contempt for disobeying a court order.