Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2012 » IN RE CULLEN ALEXANDER TIEMANN
[…] However, we see no conflict. A defendant is responsible for his or her illegal conduct, regardless of that defendant's duty to put the law enforcement and the public on notice of that illegal conduct.19 The statutes are not "so incompatible that both cannot stand."20 Tiemann last argues that the term "person" as used in the statute is ambiguous. MCL 750.520d(1)(a) provides: A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the third degree if the person engages in sexual penetration with another person and if any of the following circumstances exist:

15 16 17 18 19

MCL 28.723. MCL 28.722(k). MCL 28.722(w)(iv). MCL 28.723a(1).

MCL 28.721a ("The registration requirements of this act are intended to provide law enforcement and the people of this state with an appropriate, comprehensive, and effective means to monitor those persons who pose such a potential danger."). Valentine v McDonald, 371 Mich 138, 144; 123 NW2d 227 (1963).

20

-6-

(a) That other person is at least 13 years of age and under 16 years of age.
[21]