Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2001 » IN RE EST OF ALBERT KELLER DECEASED
[…] In re Erickson Estate, 202 Mich App 329, 331; 508 NW2d 181 (1993); MCR 2.613(C). A finding is clearly erroneous where, notwithstanding evidence to support the finding, the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake was made. In re Estes Estate, 207 Mich App 194, 208; 523 NW2d 863 (1994), citing In re Erickson Estate, supra. Deposits made to financial institutions in the names of two or more persons and payable to either or the survivor of them becomes the property of both persons as joint tenants. MCL 487.703; Dep't of Treasury v Comerica Bank, 201 Mich App 318, 325; 506 NW2d 283 (1993). MCL 487.703 provides in relevant part: The making of the deposit in such form shall, in the absence of fraud or undue influence, be prima facie evidence, in any action or proceeding, to which either such banking institution or surviving depositor or depositors is a party, of the intention of such depositors to vest title to such deposit and the additions thereto in such survivor or survivors. Nonetheless, this presumption can be rebutted "by reasonably clear and persuasive proof to the contrary, i.e., by proof of the decedent's intent that title to the jointly held funds not vest in the survivor."