Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2006 » IN RE EST OF SHIRLEY BERG DECEASED
[…] Kern v Blethen-

We note that both parties have attempted to expand the record on appeal by attaching additional pages of testimony to their appeal briefs. Because our review is limited to the record established in the trial court, we will not consider this additional evidence. Sherman v Sea Ray Boats, Inc, 251 Mich App 41, 56; 649 NW2d 783 (2002).

1

-1-


Coluni, 240 Mich App 333, 336; 612 NW2d 838 (2000), applying People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999).2 Ms. Silverstein asserts that the will was not properly witnessed by Annie Sears and John Schulte. MCL 700.2502(1)(c) provides that a will must be signed by two witnesses, "each of whom signed within a reasonable time after he or she witnessed either the signing of the will . . . or the testator's acknowledgment of that signature or acknowledgment of the will." The will also contains an attestation clause that states that Ms. Berg signed the will in the presence of the witnesses and that the witnesses signed the will in front of each other.