Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2006 » IN RE EST OF SHIRLEY BERG DECEASED
[…] Berg, the presumption of undue influence is undermined by the fact that Mr. Gracely did not benefit from the transaction. Karmey, supra at 75. Therefore, the trial court correctly granted Ms. Thomas summary disposition on this ground. V. Petition for Return of Funds Ms. Silverstein challenges the trial court's denial of her petition for the return of funds to the estate. We review a probate court's award of fees for an abuse of discretion. In re Thomas Estate, 211 Mich App 594, 602; 536 NW2d 579 (1995). Ms. Thomas acted as the personal representative of Ms. Berg's estate. MCL 700.3715(w) provides that a personal representative, acting reasonably for the benefit of interested persons, may properly "[e]mploy an attorney to perform necessary legal services or to advise or assist the personal representative in the performance of the personal representative's administrative duties[,]" and the attorney shall receive reasonable compensation.