Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2006 » IN RE EST OF SHIRLEY BERG DECEASED
[…] Id. To the extent Ms. Silverstein suggests that Ms. Sears should not have witnessed the signing because she is related to Ms. Thomas, we note that even if Ms. Sears had some personal interest in the will, "[t]the signing of a will by an interested witness does not invalidate the will or any provision of it." 700.2505(2). Ms. Silverstein presented no evidence to show that Ms. Sears could not properly witness the execution of the will.
3

2

-2-


to Mr. Schulte for his signature. Accordingly, the unrebutted evidence shows that Mr. Schulte did not witness the will as set forth in MCL 700.2502. However, Mr. Schulte's failure to comply with MCL 700.2502 is not fatal to the will's admission to probate. MCL 700.2503 provides: Although a document . . . was not executed in compliance with section 2502, the document or writing is treated as if it had been executed in compliance with that section if the proponent of the document or writing establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the decedent intended the document or writing to constitute any of the following: (a) The decedent's will. Ms. Thomas presented clear and convincing evidence that Ms. Berg intended the document to be her will. The record reflects that Ms. Berg called Mr. Gracely in June 2003 and told him that she wanted to update her will or complete her estate planning documents. Ms. Berg further explained to Mr.