Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2012 » IN RE ESTATE OF CORY H DEROUSIE
[…] See McDaniels v Schroeder, 9 Mich App 444, 451-452; 157 NW2d 491 (1968). However, in 1978, Michigan's Probate Code was amended to provide that the "only" way to prove the existence of a contract to make a will or devise was to comply with the writing requirements of MCL 700.140, now repealed. McKim Estate, 238 Mich App at 455-456. MCL 700.140 of the Probate Code was replaced in EPIC by MCL 700.2514, but retained the language of MCL 700.140 without substantive changes. Id. at 456 n 1. MCL 700.2514 governs contracts to make or not revoke a will or devise and provides: (1) If executed after July 1, 1979, a contract to make a will or devise, not to revoke a will or devise, or to die intestate may be established only by 1 or more of the following: (a) Provisions of a will stating material provisions of the contract. (b) An express reference in a will to a contract and extrinsic evidence proving the terms of the contract. (c) A writing signed by the decedent evidencing the contract. (2) The execution of a joint will or mutual wills does not create a presumption of a contract not to revoke the will or wills. The plain language of MCL 700.140, now MCL 700.2514, "evidences the Legislature's intent to bar agreements to make a will or devise absent a writing."