Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2011 » IN RE ESTATE OF KENNETH WALLER
[…] -2-

is a question of law for the court." Id. at 374. Even if inartfully worded or clumsily arranged, a contract is not ambiguous if it fairly admits of but one interpretation. Id. "A court may not rewrite clear and unambiguous language under the guise of interpretation." Id. Under EPIC, and specifically MCL 700.2201, a surviving spouse is entitled to a share of an estate as provided in MCL 700.2202, subject to any limitations set forth in MCL 700.2203 to MCL 700.2205. Pursuant to MCL 700.2202(1)(a), a surviving spouse may take an intestate share as provided in MCL 700.2102. Under MCL 700.2102(1)(f), the intestate share of a decedent's surviving spouse is "[t]he first $100,000.00, plus 1/2 of any balance of the intestate estate, if none of the decedent's surviving descendants are descendants of the surviving spouse." And again, the surviving-spouse's election and right to an estate share is subject to any limitations enunciated in MCL 700.2203 to MCL 700.2205, with MCL 700.2205 providing as follows: The rights of the surviving spouse to a share under intestate succession, homestead allowance, election,