Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2011 » IN RE ESTATE OF KENNETH WALLER
[…] 9

8

-8-

The probate court had the discretion to appoint a special fiduciary under MCL 700.1309(a). MCL 700.1309(a) provides that "[u]pon reliable information received from an interested person, county or state official, or other informed source, including the court's files, the court may enter an order in a proceeding to . . . [a]ppoint a special fiduciary to perform specified duties." MCR 5.204 additionally provides: (A) The court may appoint a special fiduciary or enjoin a person subject to the court's jurisdiction under MCL 700.1309 on its own initiative, on the notice it directs, or without notice in its discretion.