Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2010 » IN RE JOHN MARCUS WEBSTER MINOR
[…] Accordingly, we find no merit to respondent's argument that her right to due process was violated by Judge LaCross's participation in this matter. The record also does not factually support respondent's argument that her right to counsel was violated. A respondent in child protective proceedings has a due process right to counsel. In re EP, 234 Mich App 582, 597-598; 595 NW2d 167 (1999), overruled on other grounds by In re Trejo, 462 Mich 341, 353 n 10; 612 NW2d 407 (2000). That right is also guaranteed by both statute and court rule. MCL 712A.17c(5) provides that if it appears to the court in a child protection proceeding "that the respondent wants an attorney and is financially unable to retain -2-

an attorney, the court shall appoint an attorney to represent the respondent." Likewise, MCR 3.915(B)(1)(a)(i) provides that at a respondent's first court appearance, the court shall advise the respondent of the right to retain an attorney, and of the right to a court-appointed attorney if the respondent is financially unable to retain an attorney.