Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2005 » IN RE JONATHAN L ELLIOTT
[…] Petitioner appeals as of right, arguing that the trial court, having found respondent not guilty by reason of insanity, was required by MCL 330.2050 to commit respondent to the center for forensic psychiatry for evaluation. We affirm. This case is being decided without oral argument pursuant to MCR 7.214(E). On appeal, we are only asked to decide the very narrow issue of whether MCL 330.2050 applies to juvenile proceedings. Assuming arguendo that the insanity defense applies to juvenile proceedings, see In re Ricks, 167 Mich App 285, 289-293; 421 NW2d 667 (1988), we are not persuaded that MCL 330.2050 also applies. MCL 330.2050(1) provides: The court shall immediately commit any person who is acquitted of a criminal charge by reason of insanity to the custody of the center for forensic psychiatry, for a period not to exceed 60 days. The court shall forward to the center a full report, in the form of a settled record, of the facts concerning the crime which the patient was found to have committed but of which he was -1-


acquitted by reason of insanity. The center shall thoroughly examine and evaluate the present mental condition of the person in order to reach an opinion on whether the person meets the criteria of a person requiring treatment or for judicial admission set forth in section 401 [MCL 330.1401] or 515 [MCL 330.1515]. Following the evaluation, the center must file a report stating whether the person meets the criteria for a "person requiring treatment," defined in MCL 330.1401, or for judicial admission as an individual eighteen years of age or older and diagnosed with mental retardation pursuant to MCL 330.1515. MCL 330.2050(2).