Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2009 » IN RE MEGAN MICHELLE POBANZ
[…] Defendant failed to preserve this issue for review by raising it before the trial court. People v Grant, 445 Mich 535, 546; 520 NW2d 123 (1994). Therefore, this Court's review is for plain error affecting substantial rights. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). "Reversal is warranted only if the unpreserved error resulted in the conviction of an actually innocent defendant or where the error seriously affected the fairness, integrity, or public

-1-

reputation of the judicial proceedings." People v Taylor, 252 Mich App 519, 523; 652 NW2d 526 (2002). MCL 712A.10 defines the scope of a referee's authority as follows: (1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2), the judge of probate may designate a probation officer or county agent to act as referee in taking the testimony of witnesses and hearing the statements of parties upon the hearing of petitions alleging that a child is within the provisions of this chapter, if there is no objection by parties in interest. The probation officer or county agent designated to act as referee shall do all of the following: (a) Take and subscribe the oath of office provided by the constitution. (b) Administer oaths and examine witnesses. (c) If a case requires a hearing and the taking of testimony, make a written signed report to the judge of probate containing a summary of the testimony taken and a recommendation for the court's findings and disposition. (2) If a child is before the court under section 2(a)(1) of this chapter, a probation officer or county agent who is not licensed to practice law in this state shall not be designated to act as a referee in any hearing for the child, except the preliminary inquiry or preliminary hearing. This subsection shall not apply to a probation officer or county agent who has been designated to act as a referee by the probate judge prior to January 1, 1988 and who is acting as a referee as of January 1, 1988. Further, MCR 3.913 governs the type of hearings referees may conduct under the Juvenile Code, MCL 712A.1 et seq.