Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2011 » IN RE MOORE ESTATE
[…] Holmes v Mich Capital Med Ctr, 242 Mich App 703, 706; 620 NW2d 319 (2000). Claims of fraud are subject to a six-year limitations period pursuant to MCL 600.5813. Badon v Gen Motors Corp, 188 Mich App 430, 435; 470 NW2d 436 (1991). Although Moore relies on representations that were made more than six years before he filed his complaint as the basis for his fraud claim, he contends that his action was timely filed pursuant to MCL 600.5855, which provides: If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations. Moore argues that he did not discover his cause of action until 2007, when he learned during the TCF Bank foreclosure proceeding that he was not legally liable for the mortgage loan because he was not a party to the promissory note or mortgage agreement.