Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2011 » IN RE PAROLE OF BRIAN LEE TODD
[…] The circuit court found Sarasin's evaluation "totally inadequate," in part because the report did not reflect any psychological testing, and contained an inaccurate reference to defendant as "Mr. Scott." The trial court also noted that defendant had not served his minimum sentence; one of the affidavits stated that it relied on the psychological report, which was not completed until after the Parole Board's decision was made; defendant had received no further sex offender therapy since 2008; defendant's COMPAS3 assessment featured several high-risk scores, and defendant's VASOR4 assessment was only a moderate risk. The circuit court reversed the grant of parole. Pursuant to MCL 791.233(1)(a), the Parole Board must have "reasonable assurance, after consideration of all of the facts and circumstances, including the prisoner's mental and social attitude, that the prisoner will not become a menace to society or to the public safety." So although the Parole Board has a great deal of discretion, and reviewing courts may not substitute their judgment for that of the Parole Board, its discretion operates within statutorily mandated guidelines. Killebrew v Dep't of Corrections, 237 Mich App 650, 652-654; 604 NW2d 696 (1999).