Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2009 » IN RE TOIA/HINTON MINORS
[…] Petitioner contends that it received documentation regarding Kayla's Indian heritage, but concedes that it never presented that documentation to the trial court. Despite respondent Hinton's earlier representation that Kayla was of Indian heritage, the trial court never made any findings on the record regarding this matter.

2

Although the children's alleged Indian heritage derives from respondent Hinton, respondent Toia has standing to raise this issue pursuant to 25 USC 1914, which confers on "any parent . . . from whose custody [any Indian child who is the subject of any action for termination of parental rights under state law] was removed" the right to "petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a showing that such action violated any provision of sections 1911, 1912, and 1913 of this title."

-4-