Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2010 » IN THE MATTER OF BRENDA S CUPP
[…] Matter of Estate of Williams, 133 Mich App at 13. Jon Munger, co-conservator at the time, petitioned the court for removal of Browning as a co-conservator on the basis that she acted erratically at Dr. Collette Belanger's office during Cupp's independent medical examination, and Munger heard second-hand that Browning intended that the money in Cupp's estate would not be used to pay Buko's legal fees. The probate court removed Browning as co-conservator and left Munger in place as sole conservator. The probate court did not articulate its reasoning behind the decision. MCL 700.5414 provides,

1

Buko's status as Cupp's attorney in the no-fault case would have continued unhindered.

-3-

in pertinent part: "The court may remove a conservator for good cause, upon notice and hearing, or accept a conservator's resignation." Regarding Browning's alleged misbehavior at Dr. Belanger's office, there was an emergency hearing held on November 16, 2007, to discuss the incident.