Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2010 » IN THE MATTER OF BRENDA S CUPP
[…] A few weeks later, Buko contested the guardianship. Buko was Cupp's attorney in a concurrently pending no-fault case. The probate court ultimately appointed Buko to represent Cupp in the guardianship proceedings. The court also granted Buko's petition to appoint a temporary conservator for Cupp. At a November 26, 2007 trial on the guardianship and conservatorship petitions, the probate court appointed Browning and public administrator, Jon Munger, as coguardians and co-conservators of Cupp. MCL 700.5305 addresses the court-appointment of an attorney for incapacitated individuals. MCL 700.5305(3) provides, in relevant part: "If the individual alleged to be incapacitated wishes to contest the petition, to have limits placed on the guardian's powers, or to object to a particular person being appointed guardian and if legal counsel has not been secured, the court shall appoint legal counsel to represent the individual alleged to be incapacitated." MCL 700.5305(3) supports the conclusion that the probate court did not abuse its discretion in its initial appointment of Buko. At least early on in the proceedings, the probate court could have reasonably believed that Cupp wished to contest the guardianship proceeding.