Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Supreme Court » 2010 » INSURANCE INST OF MICH V COMM OFFICE OF FINANCIAL & INS SERV
[…] If the committee files a notice of objection within the time period prescribed in subsection (1), the committee chair, the alternate chair, or any member of the committee shall cause bills to be introduced in both houses of the legislature simultaneously. Each house shall place the bill or bills directly on its calendar. The bills shall contain 1 or more of the following: (a) A rescission of a rule upon its effective date.
12

MCL 24.245a(5) provides:

If the legislation introduced pursuant to subsection (3) is defeated in either house and if the vote by which the legislation failed to pass is not reconsidered in compliance with the rules of that house, or if legislation introduced pursuant to subsection (3) is not adopted by both houses within the time period specified in subsection (4), the office of regulatory reform may file the rule with the secretary of state. The rule shall take effect immediately upon filing with the secretary of state unless a later date is specified within the rule. According to plaintiffs' brief in Docket No. 137407, p 1 n 4, plaintiff Insurance Institute of Michigan "is a trade association comprised of 38 property and casualty insurance companies," including plaintiffs Hastings Mutual Insurance Company (Hastings), Farm Bureau General Insurance Company of