Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Supreme Court » 2008 » IRVING ALLISON V AEW CAPITAL MGT LLP
[…] However, a defendant cannot use the "open and obvious" danger doctrine to avoid liability when the defendant has a statutory duty to maintain the premises in accordance with MCL 554.139(1)(a) or (b). Woodbury v Bruckner, 467 Mich 922 (2002); O'Donnell v Garasic, 259 Mich App 569, 581; 676 NW2d 213 (2003).

4


term of such lease. Therefore, a breach of the duty to maintain the premises under MCL 554.139(1)(a) or (b) would be construed as a breach of the terms of the lease between the parties and any remedy under the statute would consist exclusively of a contract remedy.3 A. "COMMON AREAS" MCL 554.139 provides: (1) In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants: (a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties. (b) To keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease or license, and to comply with the applicable health and safety laws of the state and of the local unit of government where the premises are located, except when the disrepair or violation of the Although the nature and extent of plaintiff's remedy are not at issue in this case, we note that, typically, a plaintiff's remedy for breach of contract is limited to damages that "arise naturally from the breach or those that were in the contemplation of the parties at the time the contract was