Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2011 » JAMES C MCCLOUGHAN V PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM
[…] See People v Sierb, 456 Mich 519, 522, 581 NW2d 219 (1998). [Bandeen, 282 Mich App at 515.] The issue here is whether petitioner met the requirements of MCL 38.1373 and was therefore entitled to intervening military service credit. This involves determining whether petitioner was a "member" pursuant to MCL 38.1373 when he was inducted into the army. Because the necessary facts are undisputed, this is a legal question of statutory interpretation. As such, we will review the present issue de novo. Bandeen, 282 Mich App at 515. III. ANALYSIS MCL 38.1373 provides, in pertinent part: -3-

A member of this retirement system who enters active duty with the armed forces and within 24 months after the date of the member's honorable discharge or release from active duty from the armed forces resumes employment as a public school employee under this act . . . shall receive not more than 6 years of service credit, except required service extending beyond 6 years, for time spent in the armed forces credited to the member as a member of the retirement system. The word "member" is defined as a "public school employee," MCL 38.1305(1), which is in turn defined as "an employee of a public local school district," MCL 38.1306(5). This Court previously addressed the definition of "employee" in MCL 38.1306(5).