Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2005 » JAMES M DOYLE LIVING TRUST V CHRISTIAN G KRUPP
[…] Public policy favors building and use restrictions in residential deeds. Rofe v Robinson (On Second Remand), 126 Mich App 151, 157; 336 NW2d 778 (1983). However, restrictive covenants are strictly construed against grantors and the parties seeking to enforce the covenants. All doubts are to be resolved in favor of the free use of property. O'Connor v Resort Custom Builders, Inc, 459 Mich 335, 341-342; 591 NW2d 216 (1999); Stuart v Chawney, 454 Mich 200, 210; 560 NW2d 336 (1997). Courts should not infer restrictions that are not expressly provided

2

MCL 560.263 provides: No lot, outlot or other parcel of land in a recorded plat shall be further partitioned or divided unless in conformity with the ordinances of the municipality. The municipality may permit the partitioning or dividing of lots, outlots or other parcels of land into not more than 4 parts; however, any lot, outlot or other parcel of land not served by public sewer and public water systems shall not be further partitioned or divided if the resulting lots, outlots or other parcels are less than the minimum width and area provided for in this act.

3

According to the plaintiff, the township ultimately gave this parcel a new tax ID number and a new street and house number.

-2-


for in the controlling documents. O'Connor, supra at 341, citing Margolis v Wilson Oil Corp, 342 Mich 600, 603; 70 NW2d 811 (1955); Stuart, supra.