Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 1997 » JANICE LEWIS V JOHN MCKNIGHT
[…] MCR 2.613(C). "A finding is clearly erroneous when, although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake was made." Hofmann v Auto Club Ins Ass'n, 211 Mich App 55, 98-99; 535 NW2d 529 (1995). However, the application of a statute to undisputed factual findings is a question of law. This Court reviews questions of law de novo. Oakland Hills Development Corp v Lueders Drainage District , 212 Mich App 284, 294; 537 NW2d 258 (1995). Plaintiff first contends that the notice to quit violated MCL 37.2502(1)(f). Section 502(1)(f) states: (1) A person engaging in a real estate transaction, or a real estate broker or salesman, shall not on the basis of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, familial status, or marital status of a person or a person residing with that person: *** (f) Make, print, circulate, post, mail, or otherwise cause to be made or published a statement, advertisement, notice, or sign, or use a form of application for a real estate transaction, or make a record of inquiry in connection with a prospective real estate transaction, which indicates, directly or indirectly, an intent to make a preference, limitation, specification, or discrimination with respect to the real estate transaction. Under this subsection, the issue is whether the notice indicates an intent to discriminate.