Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 1996 » JENNIFER JOHNSON V CITY OF BAY CITY
[…] The trial court's grant of summary disposition in favor of defendant Central Railway regarding the failure to maintain claim is reversed, and we remand for further proceedings on this claim. III Plaintiff next argues that the trial court erred in dismissing her claim of failure to warn against both defendants. We find that neither the city nor the railroad had a duty to warn in this case, and affirm the grant of summary disposition in favor of both defendants regarding plaintiff's duty to warn claim. MCL 257.668(2); MSA 9.2368(2) provides in relevant part: The erection of or failure to erect, replace, or maintain a stop or yield sign or other railroad warning device, unless such devices or signs were ordered by public authority, shall not be a basis for an action of negligence against the state transportation department, county road commissions, the railroads, or local authorities. In this case, plaintiff has presented no evidence that there was an order by a public authority directing that warning devices or signs be installed.