Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 1996 » JENNIFER JOHNSON V CITY OF BAY CITY
[…] On remand, plaintiff shall also be allowed to allege a closed head injury. The grant of summary disposition regarding the claims of failure to warn and nuisance in favor of defendant Central Railway is affirmed. The grant of summary disposition regarding all claims in favor of defendant Bay City is also affirmed. Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded for further proceedings. Jurisdiction is not retained. /s/ Kathleen Jansen /s/ Clifford W. Taylor /s/ James P. Noecker

1

This statutory provision was amended effective January 14, 1994, by MCL 462.309; MSA 22.1263(309) which even more clearly places the duty to maintain the railroad tracks on the railroad. It now provides: A railroad owning tracks across a public street or highway at grade shall at its sole cost and expense construct and thereafter maintain, renew, and repair all railroad roadbed,

-6

track, and railroad culverts within the confines of the street or highway, and the streets or sidewalks lying between the rails and for a distance outside the rails of 1 foot beyond the end of the ties. The road authority at its sole cost and expense shall construct or improve if necessary and thereafter maintain, renew, and repair the remainder of the street or highway.

-7

Download JENNIFER JOHNSON V CITY OF BAY CITY.pdf