Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2006 » JOAN LORRAINE ELLIS V BRUCE DOUGLAS ELLIS
[…] The first arises where an award stemming from division of only the marital estate is "`insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party . . . .'" Id., quoting MCL 552.23(1). This Court noted in its earlier decision in this case that this exception was not applicable. Ellis, supra, slip op at 2 n 1. The other statutory exception arises where one party "significantly assists in the acquisition or growth of a spouse's separate asset," in which case "the court may consider the contribution as having a distinct value deserving of compensation." Reeves, supra at 495, citing MCL 552.401. The latter exception bears on the instant situation. The cited statute authorizes a court to award "all or a portion of the property . . . owned by his or her spouse, as appears to the court to be equitable under all the circumstances of the case, if it appears . . . that the party contributed to the acquisition, improvement, or accumulation of the property." In this case, the trial court explained its disposition in this particular as follows: I determined here that giving a substantially large portion of one's income in some case, as the testimony--twice roughly what she, [plaintiff], made, and now giving his entire income, three quarters of