Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2010 » JOANN SPARKS V CITIZENS INSURANCE CO
[…] Although the trial court did not specify the subrule under which it granted defendant's motion, it accepted defendant's argument, which was based on evidence outside the pleadings. Therefore, the trial court's decision is appropriately reviewed under MCR 2.116(C)(10). Steward v Panek, 251 Mich App 546, 554-555; 652 NW2d 232 (2002). Summary disposition may be granted under MCR 2.116(C)(10) when "there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment . . . as a matter of law." Id. at 555. Section 3107 of the no-fault act, MCL 500.3107, provides, in relevant part: (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), personal protection insurance benefits are payable for the following:

-1-

*** (b) Work loss consisting of loss of income from work an injured person would have performed during the first 3 years after the date of the accident if he or she had not been injured. It is well established that a claim for loss of earning capacity is not recoverable under the no-fault act. Ouellette v Kenealy, 424 Mich 83, 87-88; 378 NW2d 470 (1985). Only damages for "actual `loss of income an injured person would have performed' if he had not been injured" are recoverable.