Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2005 » JOEANN BATES V DR SIDNEY GILBERT
[…] Quinto v Cross & Peters Co, 451 Mich 358, 362; 547 NW2d 314 (1996). III. Docket Nos. 252022 and 252047 The first issue presented for this Court's consideration is whether plaintiff's counsel had a reasonable belief that plaintiff's affidavit of merit, which was executed by Dr. Hamburger, an ophthalmologist, was valid under MCL 600.2912d when offered against a defendant who is an optometrist. The trial court held that under the circumstances, plaintiff's attorney's belief that an ophthalmologist was qualified to testify against an optometrist under MCL 600.2169 was reasonable. For the reasons set forth in this opinion, we agree with the trial court on this issue. MCL 600.2912d(1) requires a plaintiff initiating a medical malpractice action to "file with the complaint an affidavit of merit signed by a health professional who the plaintiff's attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness under section 2169." (Emphasis added.)