Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2005 » JOEANN BATES V DR SIDNEY GILBERT
[…] The trial court ruled that Gilbert's affidavit did not satisfy the statute and granted plaintiff's motion to strike the affidavit. We find it unnecessary to determine whether MCL 600.2912e(1), standing alone and in the context of the surrounding statutory scheme, prohibits a defendant from executing an affidavit of meritorious defense on his or her own behalf, where Gilbert's attorney could have reasonably believed that the affidavit complied with the statute in light of the statutory language that does not specifically preclude a defendant from so doing. MCL 600.2912e(1) provides, in relevant part: [T]he defendant or, if the defendant is represented by an attorney, the defendant's attorney shall file, not later than 91 days after the plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney files the affidavit required under section 2912d, an affidavit of meritorious defense signed by a health professional who the defendant's attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness under section 2169. . . . Plaintiff concedes in her brief on appeal that MCL 600.2912e(1) specifically permits a defendant to file an affidavit of meritorious defense on his own behalf if the defendant is not represented by an attorney, but argues that a defendant who is represented by an attorney cannot execute an