Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2005 » JOEANN BATES V DR SIDNEY GILBERT
[…] According to plaintiff, Gilbert's affidavit of meritorious defense did not comply with MCL 600.2912e because it was selfexecuted. Plaintiff also argued that MCL 600.2912e and MCR 2.112(L) required Health Center

A medical malpractice claim may be brought against any "licensed health care professional." MCL 600.5838a(1). A "licensed health care professional" is defined as "an individual licensed or registered under article 15 of the public health code." MCL 600.5838a(1)(b); Cox v Flint Bd of Hosp Managers, 467 Mich 1, 19; 651 NW2d 356 (2002). Optometrists are licensed health care professionals under the Public Health Code. MCL 333.17401 et seq.

1

-2-