Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2005 » JOEANN BATES V DR SIDNEY GILBERT
[…] The trial court concluded that Health Center Optical's filing of a document purporting to rely on Gilbert's affidavit of meritorious defense failed to -7-


satisfy MCL 600.2912e(1) and MCR 2.112(L). We agree with the trial court's holding that Health Center Optical failed to comply with MCL 600.2912e(1). MCR 2.112(L) provides that, "in an action alleging medical malpractice . . . each party must file an affidavit as provided in MCL 600.2912d, 600.2912e." MCL 600.2912e(1) requires a defendant in a medical malpractice case to file "an affidavit of meritorious defense signed by a health professional who the defendant's attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness under section 2169." In this case, Health Center Optical filed a document, which was signed by its attorney, purporting to "rel[y] upon the Affidavit of Meritorious defense filed by Sidney Gilbert, O.D." Heath Center Optical did not file its own affidavit of meritorious defense as is plainly required by MCR 2.112(L)