Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2006 » JOHN CAMPBELL V CHEMISTRI INC
[…] There cannot be a reason more legitimate than an employee's refusal to take direction from his or her supervisors, and the Court refuses to second guess the decision when Plaintiff himself admits to the legitimacy of the decision to terminate him. Therefore, summary disposition is granted pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10). II. Analysis Campbell argues that the trial court erred when it granted summary disposition to Chemistri and that he was discharged in violation of the Civil Rights Act, MCL 37.2202(1)(a), which provides, in relevant part: (1) An employer shall not do any of the following: (a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status. The trial court ruled that Campbell established a prima facie case of age discrimination.