Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2010 » JOHNNY G COOPER V DAVID DEAN
[…] The only manner MCL 450.4501 provides to become a member of a limited liability company "in connection with the formation" is "by signing the initial operating agreement." The remaining methods of becoming a member plainly apply "After the formation of the limited liability company." Further, Dean did not become a member and manager of JCDD because he executed the articles of organization. The articles of organization do not identify the members of JCDD, and Dean, according to the articles of organization, executed the document as an "organizer" and not as a "member" or "manager." Further, MCL 450.4202 provides that, "One or more persons, who may or may not become members, may be the organizers of a limited liability company by filing executed articles of organization." (Emphasis added.)