Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2010 » JOHNNY G COOPER V DAVID DEAN
[…] Plaintiffs, in the lower court and on appeal, contend that a fiduciary relationship arose between Dean and plaintiffs by operation of MCL 450.4404(1), because Dean executed the articles of organization of JCDD, and, as such, Dean was a member, manager, or both, of JCDD. We conclude that the trial court correctly determined that plaintiffs failed to show that Dean was either a member or manager of JCDD. -2-

MCL 450.4501 provides, in pertinent part: (1) A person may be admitted as a member of a limited liability company in 1 or more of the following ways: (a) In connection with the formation of the limited liability company, by signing the initial operating agreement. (b) After the formation of the limited liability company, in 1 or more of the following ways: (i) In the case of a person acquiring a membership interest directly from the limited liability company, by complying with the provisions of an operating agreement prescribing the requirements for admission or, in the absence of provisions prescribing the requirements for admission in an operating agreement, upon the unanimous vote of the members entitled to vote. Plaintiffs admitted in their brief on appeal that it "is undisputed that the written operating agreement was never signed."