Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2006 » JOSEFINA RODRIGUEZ V FARMERS INS EXCHANGE
[…] Belcher v Aetna Casualty & Surety Co, 409 Mich 231, 240; 293 NW2d 594 (1980)]; Shavers v Attorney General, 402 Mich 554, 578-579; 267 NW2d 72 (1978)]; Walker, supra at 78. The statutory language of several assigned-claims provisions reflects the goal to provide the injured victim prompt monetary relief. See MCL 500.3172(3)(a), (b); MSA 24.13172(3)(a), (b) (requiring in the event of a dispute between two or more

-7-


insurers "immediate" notification of the Assigned Claims Facility and that an assigned-claim insurer "shall immediately provide . . . benefits to the claimant"); MCL 500.3174; MSA 24.13174 (requiring that the Assigned Claims Facility "shall promptly assign the claim in accordance with the plan and notify the claimant of the identity and address of the insurer to which the claim is assigned"); and MCL 500.3175(1); MSA 24.13175(1) (requiring that an assignedclaim insurer "shall make prompt payment of loss in accordance with this act").