Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2006 » JOSEFINA RODRIGUEZ V FARMERS INS EXCHANGE
[…] (b) The claim shall be assigned by the assigned claims facility to an insurer which shall immediately provide personal protection insurance benefits to the claimant or claimants entitled to benefits.

-5-


Second, we observe that statutory language provides a different recourse, other than unilaterally terminating the assigned-claim insured's receipt of benefits, to an assigned-claim insurer that later discovers a higher priority insurer. Subsection 3175(1), MCL 500.3175(1); MSA 24.13175(1), explains that "an insurer to whom claims have been assigned shall make prompt payment of loss in accordance with this act and is thereupon entitled to reimbursement by the assigned claims facility for the payments and the established loss adjustment cost."