Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2006 » JOSEFINA RODRIGUEZ V FARMERS INS EXCHANGE
[…] Accordingly, Farmers was liable for prompt payment of benefits and if another insurer was subsequently found liable, Farmers could seek reimbursement from that insurer. MCL 500.3175(1). We disagree that Safeco is liable for penalty interest on the basis that a priority dispute between Farmers and Safeco resulted in overdue payment of her PIP benefits. Although a claim may be assigned to an insurer for immediate payment if there is a priority dispute among the insurers,1 this claim was not initiated as a priority dispute. As Farmers states in its brief on

1

MCL 500.3172(3) provides in part: If the obligation to provide personal protection insurance benefits cannot be ascertained because of a dispute between 2 or more automobile insurers concerning their obligation to provide coverage or the equitable distribution of the loss, and if a method of voluntary payment of benefits cannot be agreed upon among or between the disputing insurers, all of the following shall apply:
(continued...)

-4-


appeal, this assigned claim arose because no applicable insurance could be identified.