Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2006 » JOSEPH LOZOWSKI V ELISE M BENEDICT
[…] "In reviewing a grant of a motion for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(5), we must consider the pleadings, depositions, admissions, affidavits, and other documentary evidence submitted by the parties." Rohde v Ann Arbor Pub Schools, 265 Mich App 702, 705; 698 NW2d 402 (2005). According to MCL 450.1492a, to commence or maintain a shareholder derivative action, a shareholder must have been a shareholder "at the time of the act or omission complained of," subsection 492a(a), and must remain a shareholder "until the time of judgment." Subsection 492a(c). Although plaintiff maintains that he could not have brought this suit as a shareholder derivative action because the corporation had dissolved in April 2003, MCL 450.1834 -1-


contemplates that "a dissolved corporation, its officers, directors and shareholders shall continue to function in the same manner as if dissolution had not occurred." Subsection 834(e) also allows a dissolved corporation to "sue and be sued in its corporate name . . . in the same manner as if dissolution had not occurred." We strive to read these potentially conflicting provisions harmoniously and, if unambiguous, apply the statutes as written.1 Nowell v Titan Ins Co, 466 Mich 478, 482; 648 NW2d 157 (2002). Having carefully considered the clear and unambiguous language of