Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2011 » JULIE GELDHOF V TOWNSHIP OF BRUCE
[…] violation of the law, reasoning in part that plaintiff did not establish that Schocke's mandate regarding assessment practices violated a rule promulgated pursuant to law.3 For a plaintiff to engage in protected activity, she must report "a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule . . . ." MCL 15.362. When plaintiff reported, to Reguis, Schocke's mandate that she was not to enter the proper taxable values on the tax rolls, plaintiff was engaged in protected activity because she was reporting Schocke's suspected violation of laws related to tax assessment practices. MCL 41.61 states that "[t]he supervisor of each township is the chief assessor of the township . . . ." MCL 211.42 states that "[t]he supervisor shall prepare a tax roll . . . ." MCL 211.27a prescribes the procedure for assessing property, and requires that "property . . . be assessed at 50% of its true cash value" and that the taxable value of property be "[t]he property's taxable value in