Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2011 » JULIE GELDHOF V TOWNSHIP OF BRUCE
[…] MCL 41.61 states that "[t]he supervisor of each township is the chief assessor of the township . . . ." MCL 211.42 states that "[t]he supervisor shall prepare a tax roll . . . ." MCL 211.27a prescribes the procedure for assessing property, and requires that "property . . . be assessed at 50% of its true cash value" and that the taxable value of property be "[t]he property's taxable value in the immediately preceding year . . . plus all additions." MCL 211.116 makes it a misdemeanor for "any supervisor or other assessing officer . . . [to] willfully assess any property at more or less than what he believes to be its true cash value . . . ." Plaintiff presented evidence that Schocke's mandate violated MCL 211.116. Plaintiff obtained a letter from Schocke that reads, in part: . . . I made the decision to override [plaintiff's] plan to correct both the assessed and taxable value . . . . While [plaintiff] advised me that to do