Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2010 » KALLIE ROESNER V ROBERT TYLER
[…] Walsh, 263 Mich App at 621. "A genuine issue of material fact exists when the record, giving the benefit of reasonable doubt to the opposing party, leaves open an issue upon which reasonable minds might differ." West, 469 Mich at 183. III. LEASH LAW CLAIM Plaintiff first challenges the circuit court's summary dismissal of her claim under MCL 287.262, the Dog Law of 1919, which provides in relevant part: It shall be unlawful . . . for any owner to allow any dog, except working dogs such as leader dogs, guard dogs, farm dogs, hunting dogs, and other such dogs, when accompanied by their owner or his authorized agent, while actively engaged in activities for which such dogs are trained, to stray unless held properly in leash.[5] The circuit court reasoned that the dogs had not run into the road without defendants' permission, and thus defendants did not violate the statute because "they did not `allow' their dogs to leave the property."