Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2012 » KARIN M LEGGIO V MICHAEL E HUFFER
[…] We disagree. A trial court's decision on a motion for summary disposition is reviewed de novo. Latham v Barton Malow Co, 480 Mich 105, 111; 746 NW2d 868 (2008). Motions brought under MCR 2.116(C)(10) are reviewed by considering the pleadings, admissions, and other evidence submitted by the parties in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party to determine whether a genuine issue as to any material fact exists. Id. Issues involving statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. Herman v Berrien Co, 481 Mich 352, 358; 750 NW2d 570 (2008). MCL 600.3241a provides: For purposes of this chapter, if foreclosure proceedings have been commenced under this chapter against residential property not exceeding 4 units, abandonment of premises shall be conclusively presumed upon satisfaction of all of the following requirements before the end of the redemption period: (a) The mortgagee has made a personal inspection of the mortgaged premises and the inspection does not reveal that the mortgagor or persons claiming under the mortgagor are presently occupying or will occupy the premises. (b) The mortgagee has posted a notice at the time of making the personal inspection and has mailed by certified mail, return receipt requested, a notice to the mortgagor at the mortgagor's last known address, which notices state that the mortgagee considers the premises abandoned and that the mortgagor will lose all rights of ownership 30 days after the foreclosure sale or when the time to provide the notice required by subdivision (c) expires, whichever is later, unless the mortgagor; the mortgagor's heirs, executor, or administrator; or a person lawfully claiming from or under 1 of them provides the notice required by subdivision (c). (c) Within 15 days after the notice required by subdivision (b) was posted and mailed, the mortgagor; the mortgagor's heirs, executor, or administrator; or a person lawfully claiming from or under 1 of them has not given written notice by first-class mail to the mortgagee at an address provided by the mortgagee in the notices required by subdivision (b) stating that the premises are not abandoned. The rules of statutory interpretation are well-settled. The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature. Klooster v City of Charlevoix, 488 Mich 289, 296; 795 NW2d 578 (2011).