Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2002 » KATE SPRAGUE V FARMERS INSURANCE EXCHANGE
[…] The statute is, after all, the "rule book" for deciding issues surrounding the awarding of benefits under the act. Cruz v State Farm Mut Automobile Ins Co, 241 Mich App 159, 164; 614 NW2d 689

3

On the basis of its holding on this issue, the circuit court remanded the case to the district court for a determination whether the chiropractic services were reasonably necessary as required by MCL 500.3107(1)(a).

-3-


(2000), lv gtd 464 Mich 873 (2001). Resolution of this dispute primarily involves application of three sections of the act, MCL 500.3105, 500.3107, and 500.3109a.4 Section 3105 contains the legislative liability determination that, subject to the other provisions of the act, "an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle . . . ." MCL 500.3105(1). Subsection 3107(1)(a) sets forth the type of benefits a no-fault insurer is liable for under
Download 20020510_C227400%2870%29_117O.227400.OPN.COA.PDF