Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2009 » KENNETH HOBDY V HARPER UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL
[…] Casey v Auto-Owners Ins Co, 273 Mich App 388, 400-401; 729 NW2d 277 (2006). We hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in permitting plaintiff to amend the complaint to substitute the successor personal representative. We note that the rationale for amending the complaint no longer exists because the initial lawsuit filed by the first personal representative was timely under Mullins v St Joseph Mercy Hosp, 480 Mich 948; 741 NW2d 300 (2007), and the lawsuit commenced by Hobdy has been dismissed on res judicata grounds. Under MCL 700.3613, however, "a successor personal representative must be substituted in all actions and proceedings in which the former personal representative was a party." Thus, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in granting plaintiff's motion to amend the complaint to substitute plaintiff Hobdy as the successor personal representative. II. Docket No. 260666 A. Affidavit of Merit

1