Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2005 » KENNETH KARACZEWSKI V FARBMAN STEIN & COMPANY
[…] Defendants were granted leave to appeal the WCAC's decision. The WCAC must review the magistrate's decision under the "substantial evidence" standard, while this Court reviews the WCAC's decision under the "any evidence" standard. Mudel v Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co, 462 Mich 691, 701; 614 NW2d 607 (2000). Review by this Court begins with the WCAC's decision, not the magistrate's Id. If there is any evidence supporting the WCAC's factual findings, and if the WCAC did not misapprehend its

MCL 418.845, provides: "[t]he bureau shall have jurisdiction over all controversies arising out of injuries suffered outside this state where the injured employee is a resident of this state at the time of injury and the contract of hire was made in this state. Such employee or his dependents shall be entitled to the compensation and other benefits provided by this act."
2

1

The magistrate did not address whether plaintiff was entitled to benefits.

-2-


administrative appellate role in reviewing the magistrate's decision, then this Court should treat the WCAC's factual findings as conclusive.