Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2011 » KHADIJA GLASPIE V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] [Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 120; 597 NW2d 817 (1999) (internal citations omitted).] We also review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. Kloostra v Charlevoix, 488 Mich 289, 295; 795 NW2d 578 (2011). We must apply the plain and unambiguous language of a statute as written to effectuate the Legislature's intent. Id. at 296.

-2-

III. ANALYSIS As a precondition for filing a tort action against a governmental agency, a plaintiff must provide notice to the agency with jurisdiction over the roadway. Plunkett v Dep't of Transportation, 286 Mich App 168, 176; 779 NW2d 263 (2009). MCL 691.1404(1) specifically provides: As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any defective highway, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred, except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) shall serve a notice on the governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant. [Emphasis added.] "The principal purposes to be served by requiring notice are simply (1) to provide the governmental agency with an opportunity to investigate the claim while it is still fresh and (2) to remedy the defect before other persons are injured."