Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2008 » KIMBERLY RISK V LINCOLN CHARTER TOWNSHIP
[…] Questions of law, including questions of statutory interpretation, are reviewed de novo on appeal. Adams Outdoor Advertising, Inc v City of Holland, 463 Mich 675, 681; 625 NW2d 377 (2001). III Plaintiffs argue that once a township park commission is established in accordance with Michigan law, it may not be dissolved. Plaintiffs argue that the trial court therefore erred by validating the process by which the electors of Lincoln Charter Township voted to dissolve the township park commission. We agree. Michigan's township parks act, MCL 41.421 et seq., governs the establishment of a township park commission. MCL 41.426 provides in relevant part: (1) On receipt of a written petition signed by not less than 8% of the registered voters of a township, the township board of that township, at its first meeting after the receipt of the petition, shall submit the question of establishing a township park commission to the registered voters of the township at the next regular election to be held in the township. If a majority of the registered voters voting on the question vote in favor of establishing a township park commission, the township board shall appoint the following number of members to a township park commission: (a) Before the effective date of the amendatory act that added subsection (3), 6 members. (b) On and after the effective date of the amendatory act that added subsection (3), an odd number of members not fewer than 5 or more than 9 as determined by the township board. (2) The members appointed pursuant to subsection (1) shall serve until the next township election at which township officers are elected. At the next -5-


township election at which township officers are elected . . . , the number of members of the township park commission as determined under subsection (1) shall be elected for terms of 4 years each. Under the Michigan Election Law, MCL 168.1 et seq., township park commissioners are "[e]lective township officers," MCL 168.341, whose names are submitted to the voters on the township's general election ballot, MCL 168.358(1)(g).