Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2008 » KRISTEN FLOOD V JOHN-CHRISTOPHER SBRACCIA
[…] Work is going well. Home going well." Because plaintiff's physical and emotional discomforts resulting from the accident have not changed the trajectory of her life, the trial court correctly held that her injuries were not actionable under the no-fault act. Kreiner, supra at 131. IV. Economic Loss Under the No-Fault Act A plaintiff may recover economic damages for work loss in excess of three years even if that plaintiff is not entitled to noneconomic damages for serious impairment of body function. Cochran v Myers, 146 Mich App 729, 731; 381 NW2d 800 (1985). MCL 500.3107(1)(b) provides that personal protection insurance benefits are payable for "[w]ork loss consisting of loss of income from work an injured person would have performed during the first 3 years after the date of the accident if he or she had not been injured." Subsection (c) in turn adds that benefits are payable for "[e]xpenses not exceeding $20.00 per day, reasonably incurred in obtaining ordinary and necessary services in lieu of those that . . . an injured person would have performed during the first 3 years after the date of the accident . . .