Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2008 » KRISTEN FLOOD V JOHN-CHRISTOPHER SBRACCIA
[…] -1-


II. Standard of Review We review a trial court's decision on a motion for summary disposition de novo as a question of law. Ardt v Titan Ins Co, 233 Mich App 685, 688; 593 NW2d 215 (1999). "In reviewing a motion under MCR 2.116(C)(10), this Court considers the pleadings, admissions, affidavits, and other relevant documentary evidence of record in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party to determine whether any genuine issue of material fact exists to warrant a trial." Walsh v Taylor, 263 Mich App 618, 621; 689 NW2d 506 (2004). III. Noneconomic Loss Under the No-Fault Act MCL 500.3135(1) provides that a person "remains subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused by his or her ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle only if the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement." Subsection (7) states that, "`serious impairment of body function' means an objectively manifested impairment of an important body function that affects the person's general ability to lead his or her normal life."