Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2005 » LARRY R MULLINS V DELTA OIL COMPANY INC
[…] Defendants maintain that this case is simple in that the clear terms of the unitization agreement provide that it is only effective as to mineral interest owners who agree to be bound by it through ratification of the agreement and the execution of a mineral lease. Accordingly, the document cannot be said to have slandered or encumbered plaintiff's title to the relevant property. We affirm. Plaintiff relies on MCL 565.108 and MCL 565.25(5), which incorporate MCL 600.2907a. MCL 565.108 provides:

-1-


No person shall use the privilege of filing notices hereunder for the purpose of slandering the title to land, and in any action brought for the purpose of quieting title to land, if the court shall find that any person has filed a claim for that reason only, he shall award the plaintiff all the costs of such action, including such attorney fees as the court may allow to the plaintiff, and in addition, shall decree that the defendant asserting such claim shall pay to plaintiff all damages that plaintiff may have sustained as the result of such notice of claim having been so filed for record. MCL 565.25(5) provides: A person who is not exempt under subsection (3)1 who encumbers property through the recording of a document listed under subsection (2)2 without lawful cause with the intent to harass or intimidate any person is liable for the penalties set forth in [MCL 600.2907a].