Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2005 » LARRY R MULLINS V DELTA OIL COMPANY INC
[…] MCL 565.25(5) provides: A person who is not exempt under subsection (3)1 who encumbers property through the recording of a document listed under subsection (2)2 without lawful cause with the intent to harass or intimidate any person is liable for the penalties set forth in [MCL 600.2907a]. MCL 600.2907a provides in relevant part: (1) A person who violates [MCL 565.25] by encumbering property through the recording of a document without lawful cause with the intent to harass or intimidate any person is liable to the owner of the property encumbered for all of the following: (a) All of the costs incurred in bringing an action under [MCL 565.25], including actual attorney fees. (b) All damages the owner of the property may have sustained as a result of the filing of the encumbrance. (c) Exemplary damages. In B & B Investment Group v Gitler, 229 Mich App 1, 8; 581 NW2d 17 (1998), this Court, discussing MCL 565.108 and the interplay between statutory slander of title and commonlaw slander of title, stated: In Michigan, slander of title claims has both a common-law and statutory basis.