Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2006 » LEAR CORP V BUTZEL LONG PC
[…] [Joy v Two-Bit Corp, 287 Mich 244, 253-254; 283 NW 45 (1938) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted).] The trial court recharacterized plaintiff's breach of fiduciary duty claim as a claim that defendants violated MRPC 1.7 and 1.16. However, plaintiff did not solely allege that defendants violated MRPC 1.7 and 1.16; instead, it referred to these provisions to establish the basis for its claim that defendants breached their fiduciary duty of loyalty to plaintiff. Therefore, the circuit court erroneously dismissed plaintiff's complaint for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction. MCL 600.605 gives circuit courts original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims, except "where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state." This state recognizes a common-law fiduciary duty claim. See In re Estate of Cummin (After Remand), 267 Mich App 700, 701-706; 706 NW2d 34 (2005), rev'd in part on other grnds ___ Mich ___; 2006 WL 1098039 (2006).