Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2011 » LEON PERCIVAL SR V SHERRIE ANDREWS
[…] This Court reviews decisions regarding subject matter jurisdiction de novo. L & L Wine & Liquor Corp v Mich Liquor Control Comm, 274 Mich App 354, 356; 733 NW2d

We do not discuss the validity of any of plaintiff's underlying claims as they are not at issue in this appeal.

1

-1-

107 (2007). A motion for summary disposition brought under MCR 2.116(C)(4) tests the trial court's subject matter jurisdiction. Braun v Ann Arbor Charter Twp, 262 Mich App 154, 157; 683 NW2d 755 (2004). Pursuant to MCL 600.5501, the initial provision of the Prisoner Litigation Reform Act, MCL 600.5501 et seq., "[a] civil action concerning prison conditions shall be brought in the circuit court or the court of claims, as appropriate." MCL 600.5531(a) provides: "Civil action concerning prison conditions" means any civil proceeding seeking damages or equitable relief arising with respect to any conditions of confinement or the effects of an act or omission of government officials, employees, or agents in the performance of