Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2011 » LEON PERCIVAL SR V SHERRIE ANDREWS
[…] Plaintiff asserts, and defendant did not dispute below, that plaintiff's claims would be covered under MCL 600.5531(a), at least if the amount in controversy exceeded $25,000. However, as defendant noted in her trial brief, MCL 600.8301(1) provides, "The district court has exclusive jurisdiction in civil actions when the amount in controversy does not exceed $25,000.00." Thus, the question becomes, of the two grants of jurisdiction, which controls. Plaintiff does not cite any authority directly on point.