Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2010 » LLOYD WALTON WILLIAMS JR V MARIA CRISTINA CHAVEZ-WILLIAMS
[…] Moreover, Williams' counsel's letter to

MCR 7.212(C)(5); Walters v Nadell, 481 Mich 377, 387; 751 NW2d 431 (2008) (Although this Court has inherent power to review an issue not raised in the trial court to prevent a miscarriage of justice, generally a "failure to timely raise an issue waives review of that issue on appeal."); English v Blue Cross Blue Shield of Mich, 263 Mich App 449, 459; 688 NW2d 523 (2004) ("An issue not contained in the statement of questions presented is waived on appeal.").
3

2

MCL 722.1206(2) states: Except as otherwise provided in section 204, before hearing a child-custody proceeding, a court of this state shall examine the court documents and other information supplied by the parties as required by section 209. If the court determines that, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a childcustody proceeding has been commenced in a court in another state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this act, the court of this state shall stay its proceeding and communicate with the court of the other state. If the court of the state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this act does not determine that the court of this state is a more appropriate forum, the court of this state shall dismiss the child-custody proceeding.

-3-

the trial court indicated that both parties agreed to postpone hearing Williams' petition to give the trial court time to review the file.