Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2010 » LOUISE RORIE V ST MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH
[…] Defendant moved for summary disposition, arguing that the speed bump was open and obvious and that it did not create an unreasonable risk of harm, and that defendant had no notice of any risk of harm created by the speed bump. Plaintiff asserted that she was not arguing the speed bump was unreasonably dangerous, just that it was not open and obvious because it was not painted in a contrasting color and the lot was too dark for her to see it. Plaintiff also argued that the open and obvious hazard doctrine was overruled by the comparative negligence statute, MCL 600.2958, which was enacted after the seminal case law was decided. The statute provides in relevant part: "in an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, a plaintiff's contributory fault does not bar that plaintiff's recovery of damages." MCL 600.2958. The trial court disagreed with plaintiff's statutory argument, noting that Lugo v Ameritech Corp, Inc, 464 Mich 512, 516; 629 NW2d 384 (2001), was decided after the comparative negligence statute was enacted, and remained the controlling law.