Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Supreme Court » 2001 » MACOMB COUNTY PROSECUTOR V SHERRI MURPHY
[…] 4

(ii) A public office of a city, township, or county in this state.


village,


(iii) A department, board, agency,
institution, commission, authority, division,
council, college, university, school district,
intermediate school district, special district, or
other public entity of this state or a city,
village, township, or county in this state. [MCL
15.181(e); MSA 15.1120(121)(e).]
6


another.
(iii) A breach of duty of public office.
The Legislature also created exceptions to the general
prohibition on holding incompatible offices. 15.1120(123)5 now generally allows public MCL 15.183; MSA
officers and


5


MCL 15.183; MSA 15.1120(123) provides:


(1) Section 2 does not prohibit a public
officer's or public employee's appointment or
election to, or membership on, a governing board of
an institution of higher education. However, a
public officer or public employee shall not be a
member of governing boards of more than 1
institution of higher education simultaneously, and
a public officer or public employee shall not be an
employee and member of a governing board of an
institution of higher education simultaneously.
(2) Section 2 does not prohibit a member of a
school board of 1 school district from being a
superintendent of schools of another school
district.
(3) Section 2 does not prohibit a public
officer or public employee of a city, village,
township, school district, community college
district, or county from being appointed to and
serving as a member of the board of a tax increment
finance authority established pursuant to the tax
increment finance authority act, Act No. 450 of the
Public Acts of 1980, being sections 125.1801 to
125.1830 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, a downtown
development authority established pursuant to Act
No. 197 of the Public Acts of 1975, being sections
125.1651 to 125.1681 of the Michigan Compiled Laws,
or a local development finance authority
established pursuant to the local development
financing act, Act No. 281 of the Public Acts of
1986, being sections 125.2151 to 125.2174 of the
Michigan Compiled Laws.
(4) Section 2 does 7
not do any of the
(continued...)


5

(...continued)
following:
(a) Prohibit public officers or public
employees of a city, village, township, or county
having a population of less than 25,000 from
serving, with or without compensation, as emergency
medical services personnel as defined in section
20904 of the pubic health code, Act No. 368 of the
Public Acts of 1978, being section 333.20904 of the
Michigan Compiled Laws.
(b) Prohibit public officers or public
employees of a city, village, township, or county
having a population of less than 25,000 from