Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2008 » MARC CHAMBERS V WAYNE CO AIRPORT AUTHORITY
[…] Plaintiff now alleges that defendant had a duty to maintain the public building and prevent and protect against dangerous conditions. Defendant moved for summary disposition and argued, in part, that plaintiff failed to provide notice of the occurrence within 120 days as -1-


required by MCL 691.1406. The trial court found that the incident report was sufficient to satisfy the requirements of MCL 691.1406, and on that basis it denied defendant's motion. We review de novo the trial court's denial of summary disposition. Rowland v Washtenaw Co Rd Comm, 477 Mich 197, 202; 731 NW2d 41 (2007). MCL 691.1406 states, in pertinent part: As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any dangerous or defective public building, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred, shall serve a notice on the responsible governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant. The notice may be served upon any individual, either personally, or by certified mail, return receipt requested, who may lawfully be served with civil process directed against the responsible governmental agency, anything to the contrary in the charter of any municipal corporation notwithstanding. . . . The gravamen of defendant's motion for summary disposition was that the first communication it received from plaintiff regarding the incident was the commencement of the instant lawsuit approximately sixteen months after the incident
Download MARC CHAMBERS V WAYNE CO AIRPORT AUTHORITY.pdf