Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2008 » MARIE DONIGAN V OAKLAND COUNTY ELECTION COMMISSION
[…] We reverse. Defendant received a petition seeking to recall plaintiff. The petition states the reasons for plaintiff's recall as: "Voted yes on 2007 House Bill 5194 to increase the income tax to 4.35 percent, and voted yes on 2007 House Bill 5198 to impose new 6 percent taxes on certain services." Under MCL 168.952(1)(c), a petition for the recall of an officer shall "[s]tate clearly each reason for the recall. Each reason for the recall shall be based upon the officer's conduct during his or her current term of office." The petition was submitted to defendant, MCL 168.952(2), and defendant met pursuant to MCL 168.952(3) to determine whether each reason for the recall stated in the petition is of sufficient clarity to enable the officer whose recall is sought and the electors to identify the course of conduct